Property Prices in Carrickmacross
County Monaghan · 649 sales (2021–2026)· 2nd most expensive of 14 towns
The median property price in Carrickmacross is €275,000, 41% above the County Monaghan median of €195,000. Prices rose 12.5% year-on-year. New builds command a 9.4% premium over second-hand properties. Carrickmacross ranks 2nd most expensive out of 14 towns in Monaghan.
Median Price
€275,000
+12.5% YoYCounty Rank
2nd
of 14 towns
Total Sales
649
121 new · 528 second-hand
vs Co. Monaghan
+41%
County median: €195,000
Median Price Trend
Sales Volume
New vs Second-Hand Median
Price Distribution
Other Towns in Monaghan