Property Prices in Castlerea
County Roscommon · 629 sales (2021–2026)· 15th most expensive of 19 towns
The median property price in Castlerea is €142,500, 14% below the County Roscommon median of €165,000. Prices fell 5.5% year-on-year. Second-hand properties are 18% more expensive than new builds. Castlerea ranks 15th most expensive out of 19 towns in Roscommon.
Median Price
€142,500
-5.5% YoYCounty Rank
15th
of 19 towns
Total Sales
629
16 new · 613 second-hand
vs Co. Roscommon
-14%
County median: €165,000
Median Price Trend
Sales Volume
New vs Second-Hand Median
Price Distribution
Other Towns in Roscommon