Property Prices in Athlone
County Westmeath · 1,867 sales (2021–2026)· 8th most expensive of 18 towns
The median property price in Athlone is €300,000, 19% above the County Westmeath median of €252,500. Prices rose 16.7% year-on-year. New builds command a 38.9% premium over second-hand properties. Athlone ranks 8th most expensive out of 18 towns in Westmeath.
Median Price
€300,000
+16.7% YoYCounty Rank
8th
of 18 towns
Total Sales
1,867
327 new · 1,540 second-hand
vs Co. Westmeath
+19%
County median: €252,500
Median Price Trend
Sales Volume
New vs Second-Hand Median
Price Distribution
Other Towns in Westmeath
Related Articles